MCCOOK HIGH SCHOOL

CLASS OF 1909


GRADUATES

GRADUATE MARRIED NAME   WHERE LIVING 1909
Benjamin, Paul E.     McCook, Nebraska
Bowen, Blanche     McCook, Nebraska
Browne, Jay     McCook, Nebraska
Clark, Inez Viola     McCook, Nebraska
DeLong, Tacie Ethel     McCook, Nebraska
Doyle Margaret     McCook, Nebraska
Dwyer, Ona May     McCook, Nebraska
Gollehon, James A.     McCook, Nebraska
Hare, Max William     McCook, Nebraska
Hartman, Gordon A.     McCook, Nebraska
Heckman, Virginia Eleanor     McCook, Nebraska
Hughes, Frances Mable     McCook, Nebraska
Jordon, Raymond     McCook, Nebraska
McAdams, Margueritte L.     McCook, Nebraska
Merle, Hazel E.     McCook, Nebraska
Middleton, Minnie     McCook, Nebraska
Mills, Inez Mae     McCook, Nebraska
Simmons, Florence Gladys     McCook, Nebraska
Stayner, Fay     McCook, Nebraska

CLASS ORGANIZATION

POSITION HELD STUDENT MEMBER
President James A. Gollehon
Vice-President Tacie E. DeLong
Secretary Ray Jordan
Treasurer Margaret A. Doyle
   
Class Flower White Tea Rose
Colors Royal Purple and Oxford Gray
Class Motto "Nihil Sine Labore"

CLASS YELL

Ricka-ricka-rum, ricka-ricka-ray

We're for the Purple and the Gray

Va-zu, da-zu, da-zu zine

Here's to the class of nineteen-nine


BOARD OF EDITORS

BOARD MEMBER POSTION HELD
Raymond Jordan Editor in Chief
Gordon A Hartman Manager
J. Browne Artist
Virginia Eleanor Heckman Associate Editor
Frances Mabel Hughes Associate Editor
Marguerite L McAdams Associate Editor
Max William Hare Associate Editor

HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY

FACULTY MEMBER POSITION HELD COLLEGE GRADUATED FROM
Charles W. Taylor A. B. Superintendent University of Nebraska 1898
Julia Bednar A. B. Principal University of Nebraska 1906
Ada D. Comstock A. B. Latin and Grammar University of Nebraska 1903
Mary E. Hartwell A. B. Science Albion College 1906
Virginia Bowlby A. B. History Doan College 1905
Elizabeth Bettcher B. F. English Indiana State Normal 1900

GRADE TEACHERS

CENTRAL BUILDING

TEACHER POSITION HELD
Julia Bednar Principal
Mary A. Powers Eighth A
Grace M. Fackler Eighth Grade
Ada Skjelver Seventh A
Florence Stevenson Seventh B and Sixth A
Nell F. Green First Grade

EAST WARD

TEACHER POSITION HELD
Laura McMillen Principal
Rachael Bayard Sixth Grade
Susanna Ward Fifth A
Laura McMillen Fifth B
Grace Lant Fourth Grade
Martha Abel Third Grade
Pheobe Waite Second Grade
Doris B Phelan First Grade
Cleo Rector Preparatory

WEST WARD

TEACHER POSITION HELD
Leonora Dougan Principal
Anna Hannan Fourth Grade
Christine Hollister Third Grade
Sadie Sweeney Second Grade
Lillian Moore First Grade
Katherine Price Preparatory

SOUTH WARD

TEACHER POSITION HELD
May Douglass Preparatory

BOARD OF EDUCATION

BOARD MEMBER POSITION HELD TERM EXPIRES
E. H. Doan President 1910
A. Barnett Vice President 1911
C. W. Barnes Secretary 1912
Louis Suess   1910
Geo. S Scott   1911
M. Lawritson   1912

COMMITTEES

COMMITTEE MEMBER COMMITTEE PARTICIPATED IN
Messrs., Lawritson and Barnes Teachers
Messrs., Barnes and Barnett Selection Books and Supplies
Messrs., Barnett, Scott and Lawritson Buildings and Grounds
Lawritson and Suess Finance