ROSTER OF

Soldiers ~ Sailors

And Marines

Who Served in the War of the

Rebellion, Spanish American War

And World War


FRONTIER COUNTY NEBRASKA

CIVIL WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE OF

ADAMS, E. E.

Eustis

Co. G, 2nd

Indiana

BEAN, W. T.

Eustis

Co. G, 46th Wisconsin Infantry

Wisconsin

CRAWFORD, LEINESS W.

Freedom

Co. K, 6th

Iowa

DICKERSON, W. R.

Curtis

Co. A, 2nd Nebraska Cavalry

Nebraska

GAMMILL, J. M.

Freedom

Co. M, 2nd Cavalry

Iowa

GATES, J. W.

Maywood

Co. C, 22nd Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

HEADLEY, T. J.

Curtis

Co. C, 13th Indiana Cavalry

Nebraska

HULL, F. E.

Stockville

Co. B, 143rd

Pennsylvania

JOHNSON, A. E.

Indianola

Co. D, 1st Wisconsin Cavalry

Wisconsin

KINGSBURY, WM.

Maywood

Co. G, 2nd Illinois

Illinois

LINK, S. N.

Curtis

Co. H, 17th

Iowa

PRICE, ROBERT

Curtis

Co. 4, 3rd Iowa Cavalry

Nebraska

SCOTT, THOMAS M.

Maywood

Co. C, 144th N. Y. V. Inf.

New York

SEXTON, A. L.

Stockville

Co. E, 32nd

Wisconsin

SHELLEY, A. S.

Freedom

Co G, 47th

Pennsylvania

TRIVELPIECE, FRANCIS

McCook

Co. H, Vol. Infantry

Michigan

WOOD, ISREAL

Maywood

Co. E, 95th Illinois

Illinois

 

SPANISH WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE OF

BURNSIDE, J. L.

Curtis

Co. A, 2nd Nebraska

Nebraska

DIKE, ED

Maywood

Co. F, 21st Kansas

Kansas

DOBBS, M. R.

Curtis

Co. C, 1st Nebraska

Nebraska

DOUDNA, F. E.

Maywood

Co. H, 7th Infantry

Nebraska

DOWNEY, HERBERT A.

Cambridge

53rd A

Colorado

FITZGIBBONS, S. L.

St. Ann.

Co. K, 3rd Nebraska

Nebraska

HANTHORN, OLIVER

Indianola

T. T., 3rd Nebraska

Nebraska

HENNING, HERMAN

Curtis

Co. A, 15th Infantry

Nebraska

HOUGHTELLING, J. H.

Stockville

Co. L, 3rd

Wisconsin

JOHNSON, NEAL

Curtis

Co. K, 49th

Iowa

MORRIS, B. F.

Holbrook

Co. I, 3rd Nebraska

Nebraska

PATZELT, WENZEL

Stevens

Band 3rd Nebraska

Nebraska

PEDEN, JOSEPH

Curtis

Co. B, 3rd

Nebraska

 

WORLD WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE 0F

APPLEYARD, A. D.

Stockville

Battery C, 339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

APPLEYARD, JOE L.

Stockville

Hdq., 339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

ALDERSON, E. C.

Curtis

356th Field Hospital

Kansas

ARMSTRONG, P. C.

Curtis

Co. G, 355th

Nebraska

ARNDEL, SAM

Curtis

Co. C, 166th Infantry

Nebraska

ARTLEY, ROBERT A.

Maywood

841st Rep. Squad

Nebraska

BAALHORN, FRED

Eustis

Medical Casual

Nebraska

BARTH, C.

Freedom

H. S. Q. R.

Nebraska

BARTON, EUGENE E.

Maywood

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

BERG, ELMER

Farnam

Co. A, 240th 100th I

Nebraska

BEYE, ARTHUR H.

Farnam

Co. B, 329th

Nebraska

BOBBIO, E. H.

Curtis

Hdq. Co., 67th C. A. C.

Nebraska

BEISHEIM, B. H.

Curtis

237th Amb.

Nebraska

BOYD, W. T.

Curtis

Evac. Hospital No. 12

Nebraska

BOYD, F. W.

Curtis

Co. E, 339th

Nebraska

BLESSING, L. L.

Curtis

Medical Corps, 41st

Nebraska

BUGBEE, HOWARD O.

Orafino

Electrician

Nebraska

BULLINGTON, E. E.

Stockville

Co. C, 32nd Division

Nebraska

CACY, AMOS

Curtis

Medical Department

Nebraska

CALKINS, JULIAN T.

Maywood

Co. G, 4th Infantry

Nebraska

CAMPBELL, INDRO

McCook

 

Nebraska

CARLON, G. L.

Curtis

Co. L, 134th

Nebraska

CHEHEY, R. M.

Maywood

Co. 33, Reg. S. V. C.

Nebraska

CHRISTENSEN, H. G.

Curtis

Hdq., 339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

CORRELL, ALBERT

Curtis

Co. K

Nebraska

CLAFFLIN, I. A.

Stockville

Co. C, 356th

Nebraska

CROSS, A. R.

Farnam

Co. C, 324th M. T. C.

Nebraska

CURRY, JOHN S.

Stockville

Co. F, 109th Engineers

Nebraska

CUSHING, W. I.

Curtis

Co. 43, 5th

Colorado

DICK, CHARLES R.

Maywood

Co. C, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

ETHERTON, H. T.

Eustis

Co. D, 314th M. T. F.

Nebraska

EASTON, GEORGE H.

Curtis

Hdq., 128th

Nebraska

FISHER, D. A.

St. Ann

 

Nebraska

FLOROM, H. R.

Curtis

Co. K, 59th Infantry

Nebraska

FOLEY, JOHN

Freedom

Co. C, 314th S. P. T.

Nebraska

FOLKERS, G. J.

Eustis

Co. C, 355th

Nebraska

GAUGER, L. W.

Eustis

U. S. S. Mississippi

Nebraska

GAUGER, C. G.

Eustis

7th Reg.

Nebraska

GIFFORD, RAY

Orafino

 

Nebraska

GINTHER, ERNEST E.

Cambridge

Co. A, 314th Supply Train

Nebraska

GRAHAM, W. E.

Maywood

Co. B, 314th Engineers

Colorado

GREEN, W. L.

Curtis

Co. I, Goat Island

Nebraska

GORDON, HARRY

Cambridge

U. S. S. Breeze

Nebraska

GUTHRIE, J. V.

Stockville

Co. 47, 1st

Nebraska

HALLEY, G. D.

Stockville

Home Guard

California

HAMBURG, GEO.

Eustis

Co. C, 339th Machine Gun Battalion

Nebraska

HAMPTON, J. W.

Curtis

Co. E, 134th

Nebraska

HATHAWAY, J. O.

Farnam

Co. H, 137th Infantry

Nebraska

HEATH, A. L.

Farnam

Co. H, 125th Infantry 32nd Division

Nebraska

HIGGINS, M. J.

Maywood

Co. 32 A, 5th Marines

Nebraska

HILL, H. W. Jr.

Curtis

Naval Base HR

Nebraska

HOAGLAND, S. C.

Indianola

Amb. 276

Nebraska

HOPWOOD, GEORGE N.

Curtis

35th M. P.

Nebraska

HUEFTLE, O. P.

Eustis

Co. L, 314th St. T.

Nebraska

JEWELL, ZELOTUE

McCook

129th A. C., 65th Brigade

Nebraska

JOHNSON, EDWARD

Curtis

Co. E, 7th Infantry

Iowa

JOHNSON, ARTHUR J.

Farnam

Co. I, M. C.

Indiana

JONES, C. I.

Curtis

U. S. S. Corsair

Nebraska

JONES, H. M.

Maywood

78th

Nebraska

JURGENS, CHRIS

Moorefield

W. G. Sp.

Nebraska

KINDRED, OSCAR

Maywood

Co. K, 39th Infantry

North Carolina

KOHLER, WENZEL

Stevens

Co. F

Nebraska

KOLBET, GEORGE

St. Ann

355th I. M.

Nebraska

KINKEBEIL, DETRICK

Cambridge

Reg.

Nebraska

KOTCHWAR, WM.

Maywood

Co. C, 339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

KYNER, CARL

Eustis

 

Nebraska

LACKEY, W. C.

Curtis

Co. F, 119th

Nebraska

LARSON, JOHN S.

Curtis

Co. E, 16th Field Artillery

Nebraska

LITTLE, HARRY

Stockville

Co. C, State Guard

Nebraska

McCAULEY, ARDEN

Freedom

Co. G

North Dakota

McNEELEY, ROY

Freedom

U. S. S. Buffalo

Nebraska

McKINNEY, RAY L.

Orafino

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

MACKEY, HAROLD L.

Eustis

U. S. S. Calumus

Nebraska

MACKEY, WILBUR C.

Eustis

Co. C, 70th Field Artillery

Nebraska

MICHELSON, HARRY

Maywood

Ambulance 19th

Nebraska

MARET, DAN

Moorefield

Co. C, 339th

Nebraska

MARTIN, E. A.

Eustis

Co. E, 405th

Nebraska

MILLER, JOE

McCook

Co. A, Am. Train

Michigan

MILLER, A. E.

Ingham

Co. H, 128th Infantry

Nebraska

MINNICK, CLARENCE

Curtis

Medical Corps

Nebraska

MORSE, C. K.

Curtis

Co. A, Hdq.

Nebraska

NALL, W. T.

Moorefield

153rd Division

Nebraska

NEIMAN, J. R.

Curtis

88th

Nebraska

NELSON, CHRIS

Curtis

Co. N, 355th

Nebraska

NEWCOMB, GORDON

Cambridge

Co. D

Nebraska

NEWELL, B. R.

Maywood

Co. B

Nebraska

NICKERSON, CLIFFORD

Orafino

Co. L & C & 138, 134th

Nebraska

NIELSON, J. P.

Farnam

256th

Nebraska

NOICE, GEO. N.

Curtis

Co. 14, Air Service

Nebraska

OLDENBURG, OTTO A.

Eustis

Co. D, 352nd

Nebraska

OLINGER, OWEN

Maywood

Co. C, 125th Infantry

Nebraska

OWENS, GEORGE

Stockville

29th Ambulance Co.

Nebraska

PEDEN, JOSEPH W.

Curtis

Co. 2, 23rd Engineers

Nebraska

PICKERING, F. R.

Eustis

Co. B, S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

PICKREL, H. V.

Moorefield

M. F. T., 314th

Nebraska

PFEIFFER, OSCAR

Eustis

Co. D, 131st Machine Gun Bat.

Nebraska

PORTER, IRA

Maywood

20th Machine Gun Co.

Nebraska

QUIGLEY, I. H.

Freedom

Co. D, 134th Infantry

Nebraska

REDFERN, P. C.

Maywood

Co. B

Nebraska

REISHER, ROBT. B.

Curtis

Co. 13, 2nd Air Service

Nebraska

RIDDELL, O. C.

Curtis

Co. C, 355th

Nebraska

RINGENBURG, H. A.

Eustis

Co. C, 355th

Nebraska

ROACH, R. L.

Maywood

17th Field Artillery

Nebraska

ROBERTS, C. C.

Farnam

Co. C, 164th

Nebraska

ROSENFELT, BOYD C.

Freedom

Co. D, 314th S. T.

Nebraska

SAUM, HARRY

Maywood

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

SCHILPP, A. C.

Eustis

Co. A, 342nd Machine Gun Battalion

Nebraska

SCHMELZER, ALBERT E.

Stevens

Co. 7, 163rd Depot Brigade

Nebraska

SCHMITZ, LAWRENCE

Maywood

Hdq., 339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

SCHROEDER, FRED J.

Curtis

Co. I, 20th

Nebraska

SCHELLES, HENRY

Farnam

Co. E, A.

Michigan

SHELLEY, PERCY

Freedom

Hdq. 308th

Nebraska

SHIFFLET, E. C.

Cambridge

Signal Corps

Nebraska

SKINNER, W. H.

Curtis

Co. C, 341st

Nebraska

SMITH, E. WAYNE

Eustis

Q. M. C.

Colorado

SMITH, M. C.

Curtis

2nd Bat., S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

STEVENS, G. N.

Freedom

Co. A, 342nd Machine Gun Bat.

Nebraska

STAPP, ROY H.

Orafino

Co. 17 B

Nebraska

STINNETTE, G. A.

Moorefield

M. F. C.

Nebraska

STROLZ, FLOYD

Moorefield

Co. C, 339th

Nebraska

SUGHROUE, CLARENCE

Freedom

Co. T, Sec. B.

Nebraska

SWANSON, D. L.

Moorefield

Co. C, 314th

Nebraska

SUMMERS, ARTHUR

Cambridge

Co. C

Nebraska

SWINDELL, J. R.

Stockville

Bat. B, 15th Field Artillery

Nebraska

TEEL, OSCAR

Freedom

253rd Aero

Nebraska

TALBERT, FRANK

Maywood

Co. B, 89th Division

Nebraska

THOMAS, DWIGHT

Curtis

Band

Nebraska

THOMSEN, KNUD C.

Curtis

26th Supply Bat.

Nebraska

TIMMONS, J. M.

Eustis

342nd

Iowa

TODD, CLAUDE E.

Curtis

Air Service

Nebraska

TOOTHAM, O. E.

Curtis

Co. B, 112th

Nebraska

TOWNE, CLYDE ARTHUR

Maywood

20th Prov.

Nebraska

TOWNSEND, L. A.

Curtis

Air Service

Nebraska

TORBERT, J. L.

Maywood

Signal Corps

Nebraska

TRACEY, W. W.

Maywood

Prov.

Nebraska

VOLKMAN, ALBERT H.

Eustis

Co. I, 137th

Nebraska

VOLKMAN, EMEAL A.

Eustis

Co. B, 340th

Nebraska

WAGNER, D. L.

Eustis

Co. G, S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

WARD, JOHN

Curtis

Co. B, 17th Field Artillery

Nebraska

WEISS, FRED E.

Farnam

Co. I, 137th

Nebraska

WHITTOCK, LESTER B.

Curtis

1st Bn., 75th

Nebraska

WILLIAMS, CECIL H.

Farnam

Co. B, 168th Infantry

Nebraska

WILKINSON, A. E.

Curtis

20th F. Division

Missouri

WILKINSON, CLYDE

Curtis

 

Nebraska

WIGHT, B. H.

Maywood

C. A. C. 52nd Cg.

Nebraska

WILSON, R. J.

Stockville

Co. B, 127th Machine Gun Bat.

So. Dakota

WILSON, GUY L.

Maywood

Co. C, Engineers Corps

Nebraska

WOLLAM, ELZIE

Stockville

Co. 18, F. B.

Nebraska

WOODRING, CLARENCE

Stockville

Co. 2, K. S. A. C.

Nebraska

ZIMMER, E. P.

St. Ann

U. S. S. New Mexico

Nebraska