Frontier County School Districts

Frontier County is comprised of 27 precincts or townships. The county is 4 townships high by 7 townships wide, with the exception of Township 5 North Range 24 West which is part of Gosper County. Each township has 36 sections of land measuring 6 miles by 6 miles square. There are approximately 4 or 5 schools in each township. The table below has a listing of the school and where it was located in the township.

WEST LAIRD

TWP 8 N R 30 W

EAST LAIRD

TWP 8 N R 29 W

CURTIS

TWP 8 N R 28 W

MOOREFIELD

TWP 8 N R 27 W

RUSSELL

TWP 8 N R 26 W

PLUM CREEK

TWP 8 N R 25 W

FAIRVIEW

TWP 8 N R 24 W

WEAVER

TWP 7 N R 30 W

LAWS

TWP 7 N R 29 W

SHERIDAN

TWP 7 N R 28 W

STOCKVILLE

TWP 7 N R 27 W

HORRELL

TWP 7 N R 26 W

LOGAN

TWP 7 N R 25 W

CLEARWATER

TWP 7 N R 24 W

ZIMMER

TWP 6 N R 30 W

LINCOLN

TWP 6 N R 29 W

NORTH STAR

TWP 6 N R 28 W

SHERMAN

TWP 6 N R 27 W

ORAFINO

TWP 6 N R 26 W

EARL

TWP 6 N R 25 W

MUDDY

TWP 6 N R 24 W

OSBURN

TWP 5 N R 30 W

ALLEN

TWP 5 N R 29 W

HARRISON

TWP 5 N R 28 W

KNOWLES

TWP 5 N R 27 W

GARFIELD

TWP 5 N R 26 W

GRANT

TWP 5 N R 25 W

GOSPER CO.

TWP 5 N R 24 W

 

SCHOOL DISTRICT

SCHOOL NAME

PRECINCT NAME

TOWNSHIP

RANGE

COUNTY

 

 

 

TWP 5 N

24 W 6 PM

Gosper

 

 

Muddy

TWP 6 N

24 W 6 PM

Frontier

16

Stowe

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 7

 

 

 

17

Chambers

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 28

 

 

 

25

Lemp

SW ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

53

Frontier

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 26

 

 

 

109

Sunny Side

S ½ NE ¼ Sec. 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clearwater

TWP 7 N

24 W 6 PM

Frontier

42

Pleasant Hill (Rupe)

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 19

 

 

 

43

Elder Creek

NW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 23

 

 

 

79

Maple Grove

SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 6

 

 

 

102

Siekjost

SW ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 27

 

 

 

103

Wilkins

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fairview

TWP 8 N

24 W 6 PM

Frontier

2

Highland

NW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 25

 

 

 

12

Eustis Public

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 15

 

 

 

18

Locust Grove (Wagner)

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 8

 

 

 

97

Prairie Hill (Bennet)(Jurjens)

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grant

TWP 5 N

25 W 6 PM

Frontier

6

Afton

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 5

 

 

 

7

Elmwood

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 24

 

 

 

41

Mt Zion

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 28

 

 

 

54

Prairie Bell

NW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Earl

TWP 6 N

25 W 6 PM

Frontier

5

Sunrise

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 29

 

 

 

22

Earl

NW ¼ Sec. 9

 

 

 

26

Morrell

SW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 26

 

 

 

72

Kester

SE ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Logan

TWP 7 N

25 W 6 PM

Frontier

21

Rich

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 34

 

 

 

48

Independence

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 30

 

 

 

50

Hunt

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 14

 

 

 

66

Lone Star

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plum Creek

TWP 8 N

25 W 6 PM

Frontier

51

Plum Creek

SW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 12

 

 

 

55

Happy Hollow (Burns)

NE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 31

 

 

 

81

Mackey

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 34

 

 

 

111

Kerr

E ½ NW ¼ Sec. 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Garfield

TWP 5 N

26 W 6 PM

Frontier

8

Watkins

SE ¼ Sec. 10

 

 

 

24

Pleasant Hill

E ½ SW ¼ Sec. 27

 

 

 

45

Yellow Hammer Mousel)

E ½ SE ¼ Sec. 25

 

 

 

64

Barnhart

E ½ NE ¼ Sec. 8

 

 

 

65

Cotton Wood

E ½ SW ¼ Sec. 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orafino

TWP 6 N

26 W 6 PM

Frontier

14

Hilltop

SW ¼ Sec. 5

 

 

 

15

Gammell

E ½ SW ¼ Sec. 20

 

 

 

28

Orafino

SW ¼ Sec. 12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horrell

TWP 7 N

26 W 6 PM

Frontier

20

Bailey

N ½ NW ¼ Sec. 33

 

 

 

56

Fairview

S ½ NW ¼ Sec 8

 

 

 

61

Victory

SW ¼ Sec. 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Russell

TWP 8 N

26 W 6 PM

Frontier

3

Sunflower College

SW ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

60

Highland

E 1/2 SW 1/4 Sec. 35

 

 

 

85

Mount hope

E 1/2 SW ¼ Sec. 28

 

 

 

86

Deer Creek

SW ¼ Sec. 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Knowles

TWP 5 N

27 W 6 PM

Frontier

23

Sunny Side

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 27

 

 

 

27

Lee (Crampton)

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 20

 

 

 

33

Champion (Freedom)

NW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 14

 

 

 

34

Sunny Hillside

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sherman

TWP 6 N

27 W 6 PM

Frontier

35

Walnut Hill

NW ¼ Sec. 29

 

 

 

51

Rising Sun

NE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 5

 

 

 

92

Happy Hollow (Fort Lonely)

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 26

 

 

 

107

Lynch

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stockville

TWP 7 N

27 W 6 PM

Frontier

9

Stockville Grade

N1/2 SE ¼ Sec. 33

 

 

 

57

Boston Ridge

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 3

 

 

 

76

Mount Pleasant (Mount Ridge)

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 23

 

 

 

99

Bartlett

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 19

 

 

 

114

Stockville Rural High

S ½ NW ¼ Sec. 34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moorefield

TWP 8 N

27 W 6 PM

Frontier

30

Pleasant Ridge

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 28

 

 

 

38

Moorefield Public School

SE ¼ Sec. 5

 

 

 

39

Mulberry Ridge

SE ¼ Sec. 14

 

 

 

44

Windy Ridge

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harrison

TWP 5 N

28 W 6 PM

Frontier

36

Plainview

SW ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 26

 

 

 

37

Pleasant Plains

SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

47

Zion Hill

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 5

 

 

 

58

Washington

SW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 29

 

 

 

115

Havana

SW ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Star

TWP 6 N

28 W 6 PM

Frontier

29

North Star

SW ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

 

South Star

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 19

 

 

 

63

Sunny Plains

SE ¼ Sec. 27

 

 

 

78

Pleasantview

NE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheridan

TWP 7 N

28 W 6 PM

Frontier

62

Liberty

SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

74

Weeden

SW ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 23

 

 

 

82

Cole

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Curtis

TWP 8 N

28 W 6 PM

Frontier

1

Chocolate

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 8

 

 

 

10

East Curtis

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 26

 

 

 

40

Cupid

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 2

 

 

 

70

Curtis Public School

SW ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Allen

TWP 5 N

29 W 6 PM

Frontier

49

Center Point

S1/2 NE ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

91

Dueland

SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 8

 

 

 

93

Burnt Hill

SW ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 26

 

 

 

110

Parsons

SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lincoln

TWP 6 N

29 W 6 PM

Frontier

68

Loghry

SE ¼ Sec. 8

 

 

 

71

Quick

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 30

 

 

 

87

Lone Tree

SW ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

90

Ash Grove

SW ¼ NE ¼ Sec 26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laws

TWP 7 N

29 W 6 PM

Frontier

75

Fischer (Community Center)

SW ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 23

 

 

 

77

Dold

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 29

 

 

 

80

Artley

SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 4

 

 

 

84

Flock (Cracker Box)

SW ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Laird

TWP 8 N

29 W 6 PM

Frontier

4

Quimby

SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 2

 

 

 

46

Maywood Public

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 16

 

 

 

88

Viaduct

NW ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Osburn

TWP 5 N

30 W 6 PM

Frontier

11

Spring Creek

NE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 26

 

 

 

19

Andrijeski

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 17

 

 

 

89

Bortner

SE ¼ NE ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

100

 

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zimmer

TWP 6 N

30 W 6 PM

Frontier

69

St. Ann

SE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 32

 

 

 

101

High Ridge

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weaver

TWP 7 N

30 W 6 PM

Frontier

95

Porter

NE ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 11

 

 

 

96

Prairie Bell

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 26

 

 

 

98

Bluffview

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Laird

TWP 8 N

30 W 6 PM

Frontier

52

No. Brushy

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 4

 

 

 

104

Easton

SE ¼ SE ¼ Sec. 24

 

 

 

108

Brushy Creek

SE ¼ NW ¼ Sec. 28

 

 

 

112

Highland

SW ¼ SW ¼ Sec. 1