ROSTER OF

Soldiers ~ Sailors

And Marines

Who Served in the War of the

Rebellion, Spanish American War

And World War

CHASE COUNTY NEBRASKA


CIVIL WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE OF

ANDREWS, JAMES

Lamar

Co. M, 11th Missouri

Missouri

ANDREWS, J. F.

Lamar

Co. M, 11th Reg.

Missouri

BENSON, DAVID

Imperial

Co. I, 80th Ohio

Ohio

BONNER, L. C.

Imperial

Co. E, 4th Wisconsin

Wisconsin

BURKE, JAMES

Imperial

Co. D, 2nd Illinois

Illinois

BURHAM, NELSON C.

Wauneta

Co. I, 31st Iowa

Iowa

CUNNINGHAM, A.

Imperial

Co. G, 4th Iowa Cavalry

Iowa

FRAZELL, HIRAM

Wauneta

Co. B, 10th Illinois Infantry

Illinois

GRAY, JAMES T.

Lamar

Co. F, 7th Illinois Cavalry

Illinois

GODDARD, WM.

Champion

Co. C, B, 13th Missouri

Missouri

MARANVILLE, ELI

Lamar

Co. H, 17th Illinois Infantry

Illinois

OLIVER, JOHN J.

Wauneta

Co. E, 1st Ohio

Ohio

SHUEY, HOMER

 

Co. J, 134th Reg.

Iowa

STANDIDGE, THOMAS

 

Co. K, 141st Illinois

Illinois

VANCE, JAMES R.

Venango

Co. I, 39th Ohio

Ohio

 

SPANISH WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE OF

BROWN, C. B.

Imperial

Co. E, 10th

Nebraska

DAUGHERTY, GEORGE

Wauneta

Co. I, 2nd Vol. Infantry

Nebraska

ELDER, S. C.

Venango

Co. I, 2nd Vol. Cavalry

Nebraska

MINICK, M. F.

Champion

Co. C, 1st Nebraska

Nebraska

McPHERSON, J. H.

Wauneta

Co. G, 1st Nebraska Vol.

Nebraska

SWINK, HARRY

Champion

Co. 58

Missouri

WOODMANCY, J. H.

Venango

30th U. S. Infantry

Iowa

 

WORLD WAR VETERANS

NAME

ADDRESS

UNIT

FROM STATE 0F

ANDERSON, CLYDE

Imperial

H. G. Co., 355th Infantry

Nebraska

AULT, L. C.

Lamar

Co. A, 134th Reg.

Kansas

ANDERSON, ED. C.

Venango

Co. 3, New York Cavalry

Nebraska

ANDERSON, CARL

Venango

Co. 135, Transportation

Nebraska

ANDERSON, B. L.

Imperial

Co. 3, 164th Depot Brigade

Kansas

ANDERSON, EARL G.

Champion

Co. F, 313th, 88th Division

Nebraska

ADY, V. B.

Wauneta

Co. E, 314th Engineers

Nebraska

ARNOLD, GEORGE

Wauneta

Co. B, 89th Division

Nebraska

BUSSELL, MILTON

Chase

Co. 48, 161st Depot Brigade

Nebraska

BREMER, ALBERT

Imperial

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

BERNARD, ARCHIE

Imperial

Co. 3, 164th D. B.

Nebraska

BRUNABEND, T. J.

Best

Co. G, 1st Infantry

Colorado

BOERNER, JAKE

Lamar

Co. M, 355th D. B.

Nebraska

BLAKESLEE, WM. C.

Lamar

Co. B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division

Nebraska

BROPHY, MICHAEL

Lamar

Co. E, 157th Inf., 40th Division

Nebraska

BAKER, JACK

Imperial

Co. 36

Nebraska

BURHAM, G. S.

Wauneta

Navy

Nebraska

BARNES, L. C.

Wauneta

Co. 28, 164th D. B.

Nebraska

BAILEY, B. G.

Wauneta

Medical Department, Navy

Nebraska

BARNES, LUTHER

 

10th Division

Nebraska

BARNES, DEAN

Wauneta

10th Artillery

Nebraska

BRABHAM, ROY

Wauneta

Co. G, 137th Division

Nebraska

BRADLEY, HOWARD

Wauneta

Co. C, 137th Infantry

Nebraska

BREWER, JUSTIN

Imperial

Battery C, 10th Field Art. 3rd Div.

Montana

COX, C. A.

Imperial

Co. C, 52nd A. T.

Iowa

CLAYTON, MERL K.

Imperial

Co. C, D. B.

Iowa

CUNNINGHAM, B. E.

Imperial

Medical Department

Nebraska

CUNNINGHAM, L. D.

Imperial

 

Nebraska

CLINE, M. L.

Imperial

32nd Division, Medical Corps

So. Dakota

CORKELL, A. C.

Enders

Co. 18, Balloon

Nebraska

CLAYBURG, WM.

Champion

Co. C, 3rd Division Reg.

Nebraska

COOPER, JOHIN W.

Imperial

Co. C, 4th Infantry

Nebraska

CRAPSON, JONAS

Wauneta

Co. 23, 100th

Nebraska

CHICHESTER, B. L.

Wauneta

Navy

Nebraska

COLBERT, C. C.

Wauneta

Co. B. 33rd Balloon

Nebraska

DINNELL, EARL

Enders

Co. H, 355th

Nebraska

DRAPER, PERRY S.

Imperial

Battery B

Nebraska

DAVID, F. T.

Imperial

Signal Corps

Nebraska

DOTY, DELMER

Imperial

G. L.

Illinois

DARLING, R. M.

Imperial

Co. C, 105th F. S. B.

Nebraska

DETTMAN, ELMER C.

Imperial

Co. E, 423rd Bat. S. C.

Nebraska

DAVIDSON, JAMES C.

Champion

Co. 222, Field D. M.

Nebraska

DASCHOFSKY, GEO.

Champion

Co. B, 355th , 89th Infantry

Nebraska

DASCHOFSKY, GUSTAVE

Champion

Co G, 352nd Infantry

Nebraska

DICKENS, W. L.

Venango

Co. M, 140th Reg.

Nebraska

DESLEMS, ROY E.

Lamar

Co. G, 137th Reg.

Nebraska

DESLEMS, GEO. B.

Lamar

Quartermasters Dep.

Nebraska

DAVIS, WESLEY RODNEY

Lamar

Co. G, S. A. T. C. Yale

Nebraska

DINNELL, FRANK W.

Wauneta

Co. M, 20th

Colorado

DINENGER, GROVER

Wauneta

19th Aviation

Nebraska

ERDMAN, C. F.

Best

Co. B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division

Nebraska

EBY, HARRY

Imperial

Co. 43, S. G. D.

Nebraska

EINSPAHR, WM.

Enders

Co. 60, Balloon

Nebraska

SHUEY, THOMAS

Lamar

Co. I, 134th Reg.

Iowa

FUEHRER, HENRY

Imperial

Co. E, 112th, 56th

Oklahoma

FRENCH, CHARLES A.

Imperial

Co. A, M, B, 31st

Nebraska

FYE, LLOYD

Wauneta

U. S. Kersarge

Nebraska

FULKE, HARVE

Champion

Co. 87, Base Hospital

Nebraska

FYE, LLOYD E.

Wauneta

Autilla Transport

Nebraska

FLEULLING, G. W.

Wauneta

Co. B, 89th Division

Colorado

GOODMAN, CLARENCE

Elsie

Co. F

Nebraska

GORDON, FRANK

Elsie

U. S. S. Delaware

Kansas

GURMERTOUST, TONY

Imperial

Motor Division

Colorado

GETZENDANER, CHAS.

Champion

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

GLEASON, JOHN

Imperial

Co. M, 355th Infantry 89th Division

Nebraska

GODDING, JACK F.

Lamar

Co. B, 140th Infantry 35th Division

Nebraska

GROSBACH, RALPH

Enders

Co. F, S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

GILCHRIST, F. E.

Imperial

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

GODDARD, HARRY J.

Champion

Co. C, 339th

Nebraska

GRIMM, L. A.

Wauneta

Ambulance

Nebraska

GREEN, JOHN W.

Wauneta

Co. 1, 3rd Battalion

Nebraska

GRIMM, LOUIS

Wauneta

Ambulance

Nebraska

HUST, LEON

Enders

Co. H

Nebraska

HOFFMIESTER, CHARLES

Imperial

W. S. D. 2nd

Nebraska

HOFFMIESTER, GEO.

Imperial

Reg. Surgeon, 343-44th Infantry

Michigan

HEEBNER, CLARENCE R.

Imperial

Co. M. T. C.

Nebraska

HEDGES, R. E.

Chase

Co. D, 4th Reg.

Nebraska

HEDGES, BEN

Chase

Co. 3, 4th B, 164th D. B.

Colorado

HANDEL, ROY D.

Wauneta

Co. E-H, 114th

Nebraska

HILL, ROGER

Imperial

Co. C-B, 8th Division

Nebraska

HUST, ARTHUR

Imperial

Co. C and A, 126th, 32nd Division

Nebraska

HIATT, NOLAN B.

Imperial

Co. 38, 10th Reg.

Nebraska

HUDNALL, PERRY W.

Imperial

U. S. S. Michigan

Nebraska

HARMON, O. D.

Lamar

Medical Department

Nebraska

HRONEK, EDWARD

Imperial

Co. B, 15th Infantry

Nebraska

HANCOCK, GEORGE

Wauneta

143rd Infantry

Nebraska

HUDSON, JAMES

Wauneta

Co. B, 138th Infantry

Missouri

HANDEL, ROY

Wauneta

Co. B, 138th Infantry

Nebraska

INGOLD, ALBERT

Imperial

Co. H, 103rd Reg.

Nebraska

JOHNSTON, HAROLD E.

Imperial

Co. D, 46th Reg.

Nebraska

JOHNSTON, EVERETTE H.

Imperial

Co. B-C, 67th Artillery

Nebraska

JOHNSTON, FLOYD G.

Imperial

Co. B, Radio

Nebraska

JONES, R. L.

Imperial

Aviation

Iowa

JOHNSON, ARTHUR H.

Imperial

Co. H, G., 43rd Infantry

Nebraska

JOHNSON, CHARLES B.

Best

Co. B, 28th 10th Division

Nebraska

JORDON, ROY

Champion

Medical Department

Nebraska

JOHNSON, HARRY

Champion

319th Field Remount

Kansas

KING, EARL

Wauneta

Co. I, 167th Infantry

Wyoming

KAISER, ALFRED B.

Imperial

Co. F, 4th Infantry

Nebraska

KEUHNS, W. J.

Chase

Marines

Nebraska

KUNZ, FRED

Chase

Battery C, 9th Artillery

Nebraska

KING, IKE

Imperial

Co. M, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

KIDD, P. R.

Imperial

S. G. Navy

Nebraska

KILPATRICK, JOHN J.

Imperial

M. T. C.

Nebraska

KANOST, DELMAR

Wauneta

Co. F, Camp

Nebraska

LEIHRS, ARTHUR

Enders

30th Reg. Coast Artillery

Nebraska

LEE, W. D.

Lamar

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

LAMB, DICK

Wauneta

Co. F, Camp

Nebraska

MERKLE, KARL J.

Imperial

Co. G, 159th Infantry

California

McCOY, GUY

Imperial

Co. F, 50 Infantry

Iowa

MARANVILLE, JOSEPH B.

Lamar

Co. D, 4th Infantry

Illinois

MILLER, RALPH

Lamar

Co. D, 62nd Infantry

Washington

MITCHELL, FRED

Imperial

Co. C, 339th Field Artillery

Nebraska

MATHEWS, WM.

Imperial

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

McLAIN, J. F.

Imperial

Headquarters C.

Nebraska

MARTIN, E. A.

Wauneta

Co. B-H

Nebraska

MERCHANT, M. S.

Wauneta

 

Nebraska

MORRIS, CLARENCE

Imperial

Provo Guard Co.

Illinois

NENDRON, L. W.

Imperial

Co. A. S. G.

Nebraska

NEDRON, W. J.

Imperial

98th Aviation

Nebraska

NICHOLSON, LEVI

Lamar

Supply Co. 19th Reg. Pak. Art.

Nebraska

ODELL, LEE

Wauneta

Co. C

Nebraska

PRIBBENO, WM.

Enders

S. A. T. C.

Nebraska

PETERSON, H. O.

Wauneta

12th Infantry, 69th Division

Nebraska

PERSON, CARL

Wauneta

Co. B, Camp

Nebraska

PERSON, PHILIP

Wauneta

Co. B, Camp

Nebraska

QUINN, J. M.

Enders

Ambulance, 273rd

Nebraska

REICHARDT, F. M.

Imperial

Co. B, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

REYNOLDS, WM. J.

 

Co. H-G, 134th Infantry

Nebraska

RAINS, G. W.

 

Co. A, 34th Iowa Infantry

Iowa

RIDDLE, CLYDE

Imperial

112th Ohio

Ohio

ROBB, BRUCE

Lamont

Co. I, 137th Infantry

Nebraska

ROBB, WM.

Lamont

Co. C, U. S. Cavalry

Illinois

RUBY, WM. C.

Wauneta

Co. M, 355th, Infantry

Nebraska

ROWLEY, CLIFFORD

Wauneta

In Camp

Nebraska

SMITH, LELAND

Elsie

Supply Co., 82nd Field Artillery

Nebraska

STEIN, LUTHER

Champion

Co. 6, Field Artillery

Nebraska

SCHULTZ, CARL W.

Lamar

Co. B, 29th Machine Gun Battalion

Nebraska

SALSMAN, ARMIN E.

Imperial

Co. F, 34th Engineers

Kentucky

SMITH, VERNON S.

Lamar

Supply Co., 63rd Cavalry

Iowa

STEELE, J. J.

Imperial

Co. A, 205th Signal Corps

So. Dakota

SPOTTS, LOUIS

Imperial

Co. A, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

SMITH, A. L.

 

Supply Co., 138th Infantry

Nebraska

SMITH, K. R.

Imperial

Navy

Nebraska

SPONIE, R. R.

Imperial

62nd Engineers

Nebraska

SHULKEY, A. F.

Enders

Co. B, 3rd Division

Nebraska

SHULTZ, R. A.

Enders

Co. 86, 62nd Reg.

Nebraska

STOLL, F. E.

Wauneta

Co. F, 6th Division

Colorado

TALLMAN, RAY

Imperial

Balloon, 18th

Nebraska

TAYLOR, JOHN H.

Imperial

Co. C, 35th

Nebraska

TOWELL, L. M.

Chase

Co. B, 355th

Nebraska

TERRY, PAUL

Wauneta

Co. B, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

TREMBLY, BEN

Wauneta

Co. E, 18th Artillery

Nebraska

TAY, HOWARD

Wauneta

Co. G, 342nd

Idaho

VAN DYKE, FLOYD

Enders

Co. C, 4th Infantry

Nebraska

WEISS, ALBERT J

Imperial

Co. M, 801st F. Co.

Nebraska

WETZKI, JOHN

Venango

Co. B, 39th U. S.

Nebraska

WADE, OLLIE

Imperial

 

Nebraska

WAGNER, ERNEST J.

Imperial

Co. D, 4th Infantry

Nebraska

WALKER, FRANK E.

Wauneta

Co. B, 355th Infantry

Nebraska

YANT, TED

Wauneta

In Camp

Nebraska